Welcome to exigo s.a. website

Privacy Policy

Exigo Website Privacy Policy

Version 3.1

Updated June 2019

 

Who are we?

We are exigo s.a.. Our address is 11 rue de Bitbourg, L-1273 Luxembourg-Hamm, and, unless otherwise stated, we are the controllers of the data regarding your browsing of our website and any enquiry you may have regarding the services we provide.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you browse our website or contact us through our website.

Besides your right to contact the DPO, which you will find in the “Your right to complain” section, you can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@exigo.lu or by telephone on +352 20403360.

 

How we use your information

When you browse our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to privacy policy

When you browse our website

When you browse our website, we try to be as uninvasive as possible to your privacy. But, sometimes, we do need your information to provide the services that we offer or so that you have more information on them, especially when you submit an enquiry via our website.

For that, you can find more information on what data we request and how we process it in the “When you submit an enquiry via our website” section.

We do, however, apply some cookies, that you can disable at any time. You can find more information on what cookies we place and how to disable them in our Cookie Policy.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our services.

We may also email you after your enquiry, in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your inquiry it to your satisfaction. Unless you tell us that you no longer want to proceed with your enquiry, which will halt all communications on our part, we contact you based on the pre-negotiation phase of entering into a contract.

In regard to where the data you provided is stored and processed, we work with processors that are in the European Economic Area (EEA).

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We will, also, never sell, transfer, transmit or forward your information to any third party.

Your rights as a data subject

 

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This is (almost) an absolute right: you ask, we provide. However, there are some exceptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. But, in general, you’ll have access to most, if not all, of the personal information we may have on you.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This is an absolute right: you ask, we change.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. This is not an absolute right : you ask, we may or may not be able to erase the data, depending on circumstances, all of which are in the GDPR.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information, in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if the processing is done based on our claimed legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Any request you send us exercising your rights does not come with any cost. We, also, will do our best to answer your query in one month.

 

Your right to complain

 

If you think we are mishandling your data, please feel free to contact our DPO, at dpo@exigo.lu or through the address provided above.

However, you can also contact the CNPD via their website at https://cnpd.public.lu/en/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html or write to them at:

CNPD

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

 

Updates to privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

Job Applicant Privacy Notice (compliant with GDPR)

To consult our Job Applicant Privacy Noticy please click on this link : https://www.exigo.lu/job-applicant-privacy-notice/