Welcome to exigo s.a. website

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Exigo Website Job Applicant Privacy Policy

Version 2.0

Updated June 2019

As part of any recruitment process, exigo S.A. collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organization is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

1.  What information do we collect?

 

exigo S.A. collects a range of information about you. This includes:

 

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the EU (if necessary)

 

exigo S.A. may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

2. Why does exigo S.A. process personal data?

 

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the EU before employment.

 

3. Who has access to data?

 

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will never share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment that involves work for a third party. We will only disclose that information to that third party and you will be informed of it.

 

4. How does Exigo S.A. protect data?

 

We have internal policies, technical and organizational measures in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

5. For how long does Exigo S.A. keep data?

 

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organization will hold your data on file for 1 (one year) after the end of the relevant recruitment process, if you consent to it.

At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for this duration or not.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 

6 . Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organization to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organization to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Exigo S.A. is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@exigo.lu.
If you believe that the organization has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the CNPD, either through their website (www.cnpd.lu) or through the address:

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

 

7. What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to exigo S.A. during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.