Welcome to exigo s.a. website

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy – 25 May 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are exigo s.a.. Our address is 11 rue de Bitbourg, L-1273 Luxembourg-Hamm. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@exigo.lu or by telephone on +352 20403360.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

How we use your information

 

When you use our website

How to disable cookies by configuring the most common browsers

When you submit an enquiry via our website

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
_ga

_gid

Performance

 

Google analytics cookie

This is used to collect information about how visitors use the Sites. The cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors to the Sites, where visitors have come to the Sites from and the pages they have visited. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the Sites.

 

NID

SIDCC

Google tracking cookies
IP_JAR Google advertising cookie used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes

 

PHPSESSID Strictly Necessary Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.

 

SID Strictly Necessary This is a very common cookie name, but where it is found as a session cookie it is likely to be used as for session state management.

 

wordpress_test_cookie

 

Strictly Necessary Used on sites built with WordPress. Tests whether or not the browser has cookies enabled

 

 

How to disable cookies by configuring the most common browsers

Chrome:
1. Open Chrome Browser
2. Click on the browser toolbar menu next to the URL window
3. Select Settings
4. Click Show Advanced Settings
5. In the “Privacy” section, click “Content Settings“
6. In the “Cookies” section you can change the following cookie settings:
a. Allow local data storage
b. Edit local data only until the browser is closed
c. Do not allow sites to set cookies
d. Block third party cookies and site data
e. Manage exceptions for some internet sites
f. Delete one or all cookies

Mozilla Firefox:
1. Open Mozilla Firefox
2. Click on the browser toolbar menu next to the URL window
3. Select Options
4. Select the Privacy panel
5. Click Show Advanced Settings
6. In the “Privacy” section, click “Content Settings“
7. In the “Tracking” section you can edit the following cookie settings:
a. Request sites to avoid any tracking
b. Notify sites of the willingness to be tracked
c. Do not communicate any preference regarding personal information tracking
8. In the “Chronology” you can:
a. Enable “Use custom settings” and select accept third party cookies (always, by most visited websites or never) and save these cookies for a specified time period (until expiry, until Firefox is closed, ask every time)
b. Remove single stored cookies

Internet Explorer:
1. Open your Internet Explorer browser
2. Click Tools and select Internet Options
3. Click on the Privacy tab and change the slider in the Settings section according to the desired cookie action:
a. Block all cookies
b. Allow all cookies
c. Select the sites from which you want to get cookies: move the cursor to an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, then click on websites, add the website address in the box and then click on Block or Allow

Safari:
1. Open Safari Browser
2. Click Safari, select Preferences and click Privacy
3. in the Block Cookies section, specify how Safari should accept other website cookies.
4. To view which sites saved cookies, click Details

Opera:
1. Open the Opera browser
2. Click Preferences and then click Advanced, and then click Cookies
3. Select one of the following options:
a. Accept all cookies
b. Accept cookies only from the site I visit: third-party cookies sent from a domain different from the one being visited will be refused
c. Never accept cookies: all cookies will never be saved

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. 

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

 

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Commission nationale pour la protection des données via their website at https://cnpd.public.lu/en/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html or write to them at:

CNPD

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

 

Updates to privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

 

Job Applicant Privacy Notice (compliant with GDPR)


 

As part of any recruitment process, exigo S.A. collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organization is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

1       What information do we collect?

 

exigo S.A. collects a range of information about you. This includes:

 

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the EU (if necessary)

 

exigo S.A. may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

 

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

2       Why does exigo S.A. process personal data?

 

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the EU before employment.

 

 

 

3       Who has access to data?

 

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

 

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment.

 

4       How does Exigo S.A. protect data?

 

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

5       For how long does Exigo S.A. keep data?

 

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organization will hold your data on file for 6 (six) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 1 (one) year for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for this duration or not.

 

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 

6       Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organization to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organization to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Exigo S.A. is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@exigo.lu.
If you believe that the organization has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the

 

CNPD

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

7       What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to exigo S.A. during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.